concurring.
[…] The specific intent, therefore, required under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 15.01 [for attempted murder] would not be a specific intent to kill but need only be the intent to cause serious bodily injury.”
In Garcia v. State, supra, this position was again taken:
“[T]o prove an ‘attempted murder’ it is sufficient if the accused has the intent to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act ‘amounting to more than mere preparation’ that could cause the death of an individual but fails to do so.”
Section 15.01(a), supra, provides:
“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” (Emphasis added.)
Baldwin misconstrued the requirement of a specific intent to commit an offense by stating that the accompanying specific intent to cause serious bodily injury, required for murder under Sec. 19.02(a)(2), would suffice.