Harrell v. Total Health Care, Inc.
[…] Art. V, § 3). We take the case as on initial appeal (Art. V, § 10), and affirm, concluding that § 354.125 operates to exempt Total from liability of the kind sought to be asserted and that the statute is not constitutionally infirm.

I. Exemption

Section 354.125, RSMo 1978, reads as follows:

A health services corporation shall not be liable for injuries resulting from neglect, misfeasance, malfeasance or malpractice on the part of any person, organization, agency or corporation rendering health services to the health services corporation’s members and beneficiaries.

The nature of a “Health Services Corporation” is explicated in § 354.010(4) and § 354.025, RSMo 1978. To incorporate under those statutes, a Health Services Corporation had to be a not-for-profit corporation.