Harrell v. Total Health Care, Inc.
[…] The legislature might easily perceive that the costs of a plan would be substantially increased if the Health Services Organization were to be subject to claims originating in malpractice, that the cost of these claims would necessarily be shared by other plan members, and that malpractice liability might threaten the solvency of the plan. These considerations demonstrate a proper public purpose in the legislation that must be taken into account in considering the several constitutional challenges.

a. Open Courts

Article I, § 14 of the Missouri Constitution reads as follows:

That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.

The plaintiff argues that she has been denied a remedy for a right, citing Strahler v. St. Luke’s Hospital, 706 S.W.2d 7 (Mo. banc 1986) and State ex rel. Cardinal Glennon Memorial Hospital v. Gaertner, 583 S.W.2d 107 (Mo. banc 1979).

The cited cases do not support the claim.