concurring in part and dissenting in part, and concurring in the judgment.
[…] A
The Act was passed by the Legislature on February 25, 1993, was signed by the Governor on March 10,1993, became effective June 1, 1993, and was amended in 1995. Act of February 25, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 8, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 29, as amended by Act of May 3, 74th Leg., R.S., eh. 227, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 1976, and codified at Tex. AgRIC. Code §§ 74.101-.127. The Act declared that “the boll weevil entered Texas from Mexico in 1892 and presents a major economic threat to Texas’ cotton crop”, Tex. AgRIC. Code § 74.101(a)(1), that “there exists a need to develop, carry out, and participate in programs of research such as disease and insect control”, id. § 74.101(a)(2), and that “it is the intent of the legislature that the program be carried out with the best available integrated pest management techniques”, id. § 74.101(a)(3), which are defined as “the coordinated use of pest and environmental information with available pest control methods to prevent unacceptable levels of pest damage by the most economical means and with the least possible hazard to people, property, and the environment”, id. §