concurring in part and dissenting in part, and concurring in the judgment.
[…] Section 74.103(d)(3) states that the Commissioner must certify the organization selected to create the foundation as being “authorized to conduct eradication zone referenda and initial board elections” (emphasis added). Section 74.104(a) states that the organization selected by the Commissioner to create the foundation “may conduct the initial eradication zone referen-da and board elections” (emphasis added). Section 74.106(a) states that “[t]he initial election for board members from a proposed eradication zone shall be held concurrently with an eradication zone referendum” (emphasis added). The Act never refers to the initial board or the initial directors, but only to initial elections.