Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen
[…] Finding adequate safeguards against the arbitrary exercise of power under the statutory scheme, the court of appeals had no apparent trouble upholding this particular private delegation. Id. at 237.

Nor does the Court consider the impact of its decision on the Legislature’s common practice of delegating eminent domain powers to private entities. See, e.g., Tex. Nat. Res.Code § 111.019 et seq. (granting common carriers power of eminent domain when “necessary for the construction, maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline”); Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 1417 (granting telegraph corporations the power to condemn property “for the use of the corporation”); Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 1435a (granting certain private oil and gas companies the power of eminent domain); Tex.Rev.Civ.