Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen
[…] Id. § 74.104(b). Apparently, this includes the power to revoke the Foundation’s certification for its failure to conduct or abide by the results of Board elections or assessment referenda pursuant to the requirements of sections 74.105 (eradication zone referenda), 74.106 (Board elections), 74.113 (assessment referenda), and 74.114 (procedures for Board elections and referenda), or its failure to obtain the Commissioner’s approval for changing the voting status of a Board member, see id. § 74.107(b) (requiring Commissioner approval to “change the number of board positions or the eradication zone representation on the board”), or otherwise comply with the requirements of the statute. Additionally, the statute requires that the Board use revenue collected “solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as consistent with [Subchapter 74D] and applicable provisions of the constitution.”