Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen
[…] Id. § 74.102(12) (emphasis added). This definition surely contains sufficiently specific standards to pass muster under this Court’s nondelegation jurisprudence. Similarly, the definitions of “eradication” and “infested” contain additional specific guidance. “ ‘Eradication’ means elimination of boll weevils or pink bollworms to the extent that the Commissioner does not consider further elimination of boll weevils or pink boll-worms necessary to prevent economic loss to cotton growers.” Id. § 74.102(6) (emphasis added). “‘Infested’ means the presence of the boll weevil or pink bollworm in any life stage or the existence of generally accepted entomological evidence from which it may be concluded with reasonable certainty that the boll weevil or pink bollworm is present.” Id. § 74.102(11) (emphasis added).

Thus, the delegation to the Foundation fits the description of at least four types of allowable delegation outlined in Higginbotham.