Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen
[…] Stat. art. 1417 (granting telegraph corporations the power to condemn property “for the use of the corporation”); Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 1435a (granting certain private oil and gas companies the power of eminent domain); Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 1439 (granting power of condemnation to sewer companies “whenever it be made to appear that the use of any such private property is necessary for the successful operation of such sewer system, and when it also be made to appear that such sewer system is beneficial to the public use, health or convenience”); Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 6535 (granting certain railroad corporations right of eminent domain “for the purpose of acquiring rights of way upon which to construct and operate their lines of railways and sites for depots and power plants”); Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 1433 (providing that “[w]hen deemed necessary to preserve the public health” a water company shall have the right of eminent domain to condemn private property “necessary for the construction of supply reservoirs or standpipes for water work”).