dissenting.
[…] Moreover, no genuine victim-impact information is to be found in this record. KRS 421.500(3)(c) requires law enforcement personnel to inform the victim as to the “criminal justice process as it involves the participation of the victim”; and subsection (5)(b) requires the prosecutor, “[i]f the victims so desire,” to notify a victim of his/her “right to make an impact statement for consideration by the court at the time of sentencing.” This right to make an impact statement is more fully discussed in KRS 421.520, which, being more specific (and headed “Victim Impact Statement”), must control where it is inconsistent with Section .500. Section .520 implies that “the victim has the right to submit a written victim impact statement” (emphasis added), which “may contain, but need not be limited to, a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological or financial harm suffered by the victim ... and the victim’s recommendation for an appropriate sentence.”