dissenting.
[…] Of at least twenty-seven provisions in which our state charter uses the word “term,” none suggests that the term ends on resignation. Indeed, some provide for filling “unexpired terms.” See, e.g., Tex. *789Const, art. XVI, § 27. If “term” means “tenure,” how can there ever be an unexpired term? Today’s redefining of the word “term” injects chaos into consistent constitutional construction.
Further, the plurality fails to observe that the result of the 1875 amendment was to incorporate nearly identical language in two adjoining constitutional provisions. Article III, section 18 provides:
No Senator or Representative shall, during the term for which he was elected, be eligible to (1) any civil office of profit under this State which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which may have been increased, during such term, or (2) any office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either branch of the Legislature. ...
The parallel phrases in sections 18 and 19 cannot reasonably be construed to have different meanings. If term means tenure, then section 18 is rendered meaningless and no longer prevents a legislator from resigning to seek the office which he or she has voted to create or expand.