Stine v. State
[…] *432III. RESPONSE TO DISSENT

The dissent opines that V.T.C.A. Gov’t Code, § 21.001(b) and Tex.R.Crim.Evid. 610(a) provide authority for the trial court to allow portions of the trial to take place in a hospital away from the courthouse and not in the county seat. However these provisions deal with a trial court’s authority to control the manner, mode and order of the conduct of the trial, but they do not address the location of trial proceedings. As discussed above, Tex. Const., art. V, § 7 provides for the location of court proceedings, i.e. “at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending))]” The dissent also suggests that an appropriately “liberal” interpretation of art.