Stine v. State
[…] In footnote 4, the dissent also suggests that this Court is not exercising common sense in concluding that the trial court erred in conducting a portion of the trial in a hospital away from the courthouse and not in the county seat. We do not conclude that the “sense” of allowing trial proceedings to occur literally anywhere a trial court wants is any more “common” than the sense in abiding by the Texas Constitution’s provisions in art. V, § 7, i.e. in conducting trial proceedings “at the county seat of the county in which the ease is pending))]”

Since the trial court did not have the power to do what it did in violation of the Texas Constitution, appellant did not waive any right to later complain about it, as the above-discussed art. V, § 7 provisions are absolute systemic requirements which are not forfeita-ble per Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 279-80. Thus regardless of whether it is the State or the defendant which is seeking to conduct proceedings in contravention of art. V, § 7, the trial court is precluded from convening trial proceedings in a hospital away from the county seat.

There are specific statutory provisions for conducting court proceedings in places other than “the county seat of the county in which the case is pending))]” These include upon motion for change of venue pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 31 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Also, V.T.C.A. Gov’t Code, §§ 24.105 and 24.381 specifically provide for court proceedings in Texarkana, which is not the county seat of Bowie County.