Stine v. State
[…] Turner v. Tucker, 113 Tex. 434, 258 S.W. 149 (1924); Whitner v. Belknap, 89 Tex 273, 34 S.W. 594 (1896); Lyons-Thomas Hardware Co. v. Perry Stove Mfg. Co., 88 Tex. 468, 27 S.W. 100 (1894). In Lyons-Thomas, the Court stated the general rule that “a judge of the district court in this state has no power to adjudicate the rights of litigants except at the times and places prescribed by law for holding court, unless the authority is conferred by statute.” Lyons-Thomas, 27 S.W. at 109.

Art. V, § 7 of the Texas Constitution requires that a district court “conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” Tex. Const., art. V, § 7. In interpreting statutes, it is the practice of this court to concentrate on the literal text of a statute in order to ascertain its meaning.