Stine v. State
[…] However, we, and hopefully other judges in this State, are not willing to conclude that abiding by the terms of the Texas Constitution is a “narrow teeh-nicalit[y.]” In fact, we venture to say that a majority of Texans would and should expect judges to follow the Constitution pursuant to their oath of office.

IY. CONCLUSION

We conclude that Art. V, § 7 of the Texas Constitution is jurisdictional, and non-waiva-ble, and therefore affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

CLINTON, J., joins parts I, II, & IV. MALONEY, J., concurs in the result.

. The Texas Constitution art. V, § 7 states as follows: "The Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.”