The district judge’s failure to order a formal change of venue did not affect the court’s jurisdiction over the case. Instead, Judge Carter’s action failed to comply with the statutory change of venue provisions. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 31.01-.03 (West 1989). This is a statutory violation, not a constitutional one.
When interpreting our state constitution, we rely heavily on its literal texts, and are to give effect to its plain language. See Republican Party of Tex. v. Dietz, 940 S.W.2d 86, 89 (Tex.1997). Article V, section 7 states, in pertinent part: “The Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” The “plain meaning” rule requires us to give a straightforward reading to the words “except as otherwise provided by law” in the constitutional provision. See Oakley v.