Otherwise, every violation of the venue provisions, no matter how technical, would become “constitutional” in nature.
Indeed, the legislature has amended the change of venue provisions to permit a court to change venue to another county while still maintaining the case on its own docket, as Judge Carter attempted to do in this ease. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 31.09 (West Supp.1999). Article 31.09 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If a change in venue in a criminal case is ordered under this chapter, the judge ordering the change of venue may, with the written consent of the prosecuting attorney, the defense attorney, and the defendant, maintain the original case number on its own docket, preside over the case, and use the services of the court reporter, the court coordinator, and the clerk of the court of original venue. The court shall use the courtroom facilities and any other services or facilities of the district or county to which venue is changed. A jury, if required, must consist of residents of the district or county to which venue is changed.
Tex.Code Crim. Proc.