Dickens v. Court of Appeals for the Second Supreme Judicial District of Texas
[…] See Ex parte Crisp, 661 S.W.2d 956 (Tex.Cr.App.1983). However, we need not decide that issue.

Regardless of the adequacy of the notice given by the caption of the bill granting courts of appeals mandamus jurisdiction, this Court “no longer has the power to declare an act of the legislature unconstitutional due to the insufficiency of its caption.” Baggett v. State, 722 S.W.2d 700 (Tex.Cr.App.1987); see Tex. Const, art. III, § 35(c) (“A law, including a law enacted before the effective date of this subsection, may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient title.”). Therefore, we need not address the adequacy of the title or caption.

B.

Relator also argues that the Legislature did not intend to extend mandamus *547jurisdiction to courts of appeals in criminal law matters.