Wade v. Terex-Telelect, Inc.
[…] Defendant’s Ex. M p. 22. As for interior steps, it seems entirely possible that ANSI considered them but rejected them as unsafe, given the following provision: “The operator shall not use railings, planks, ladders or any other device in or on the work platform for achieving additional working height or reach.” Defendant’s Ex. M p. 22 (emphasis added).

. Tennessee Code section 29-28-104(a) provides as follows:

Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.

. Colorado’s regulatory compliance statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: