Latham v. Castillo
[…] To recast this claim as one for legal malpractice is to ignore this distinction. The Legislature enacted the DTPA to curtail this type of deceptive conduct. Thus, the DTPA does not require and the Castillos need not prove the “suit within a suit” element when suing an attorney under the DTPA. The Castillos have presented some evidence of unconscionable action.

It is not enough that the Castillos merely prove an unconscionable action or course of action by Latham, however. Latham’s unconscionable action must have been the producing cause of actual damages. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50(a). Latham argues that the Castillos cannot recover mental anguish damages under the DTPA without first proving an economic injury. We disagree.

Section 17.50(a) of the DTPA, as it appeared when this suit was filed, indicated that “[a] consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of actual damages.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50(a) (emphasis added).3 We have stated that the term “actual damages,” as used in the DTPA, means those recoverable at common law. Brown v. American Transfer & Storage Co., 601 S.W.2d 931, 939 (Tex.1980).