Latham v. Castillo
[…] Latham argues, however, that the Castil-los’ DTPA claim is essentially a dressed-up legal malpractice claim. Therefore, he asserts, the Castillos must prove that they would have won the medical malpractice ease for Kay’s death in order to recover. Because they did not present any evidence on this, Latham argues, the Castillos cannot recover. We disagree.

The legislative intent in enacting the DTPA was to provide plaintiffs a remedy where the common law fails. See Woo v. Great Southwestern Acceptance Corp., 565 S.W.2d 290, 298 (Tex.Civ.App.—Waco 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Section 17.43 states that the remedies provided by the Act “are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.43 (emphasis added). Moreover, the Legislature mandates that the DTPA is to be “liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes.”