joined by GONZALEZ, HECHT and ENOCH, Justices, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] íJí % i-t
I agree with the Court that because the Castillos failed to prove any proper measure of damages under their claims for breach of contract and fraud, the court of appeals erred in remanding those claims. But I would hold that the trial court did not err in directing a verdict against the Castillos on all of their claims, including uneonscionability, and accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and render judgment that the Castillos take nothing.
. Act of May 16, 1979, 66th Leg., R.S., ch. 603, § 4, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 1327, 1329 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50(a)(l)(3)).
The DTPA was amended in 1995 and now provides:
(a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: * * *
(3) any unconscionable act or course of action by any person[J * * *
(b) In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
(1) the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages....
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50.
. Act of May 10, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 216, § 1, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 600, 600 (amended 1995).