We hold that, in a collateral attack, a presumption exists that the juvenile judge complied with § 53.07(e) and that the burden to show invalidity of service was upon the defendant. Accordingly, we affirm.
Defendant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over him because the State failed to properly serve him with citation in the juvenile court pursuant to Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 53.07(c) (Vernon 1975), which provides that: “Service of the summons may be made by any suitable person under the direction of the court." [emphasis added] Defendant concedes that he was served with notice of the transfer proceeding by a juvenile probation officer, but argues that because service was effected by a person other than a sheriff or constable, as authorized by Tex.R.Civ.P. 15, then the record must affirmatively show by