Filed 8/29/23 Reyes v. State of California CA3
[…] Los
Angeles Unified School Dist. (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1221, 1228, citing § 47633.) “The
Superintendent shall annually compute a general-purpose entitlement, funded from a
combination of state aid and local funds, for each charter school” in the manner specified.
(§ 47633.) ADA is a core component of these computations. (§ 47633, subds. (a), (b).)
Section 47632 contains definitions relevant to the chapter addressing funding of charter
schools. That section defines “[g]eneral-purpose entitlement” as “an amount computed
by the local control funding formula pursuant to Section 42238.02, as implemented by
Section 42238.03” (§ 47632, subd. (a)), and defines “[g]eneral-purpose funding” as
“those funds that consist of state aid, local property taxes, and other revenues applied
toward a school district’s local control funding formula, pursuant to Section 42238.02, as
implemented by Section 42238.03” (§ 47632, subd. (c)). The amount computed pursuant
to section 42238.02 “shall be known as the school district and charter school local control
funding formula.” (§ 42238.02, subd. (a).)