Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co.
[…] They base this argument on the second sentence of the statute of limitations for wrongful death actions, which states that “[t]he cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.” Tex.Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.003(b). Because a wrongful death action does not accrue until the death of the injured person, plaintiffs argue, even if the decedent’s own cause of action is then barred, the wrongful death action is not.

We do not agree that section 16.003(b) must be read as an exception to section 71.003(a). Section 16.003(b) sets the time when a wrongful death action accrues, if it exists. It does not, however, provide that there is always an action to accrue. The Wrongful Death Statute allows an action by a decedent’s beneficiaries “only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if he had lived.” Tex.Civ.PRAC. & Rem.Code § 71.-003(a). If a wrongful death action exists, it accrues, not when the decedent was injured, but at his death, and the limitations period on that action begins to run at death.