Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co.
[…] The families of injured persons are not penalized in such circumstances. Neither are they penalized when they are precluded from suing because a decedent, in his lifetime, chose not to sue until his own claims were barred by limitations. We have not, as one of the dissent states, placed wrongful death beneficiaries in the impossible situation of being required to file suit before the death of which they complain. We hold only, in the words of section 71.003(a), that they are entitled to sue “only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if he had lived.”

To adopt the plaintiffs’ position in this case would greatly relax the statute of limitations for death cases.