Schwenk v. State
[…] In its motion for rehearing, the State asks us to review this holding.

Appellant’s indictment reads in pertinent part that he:

“did then and there unlawfully knowingly and intentionally with intent that a capital felony be committed, namely, capital murder, request, command, and attempt to induce D.B. Sheets (sic) to kill Carol Schwenk for remuneration and promise of remuneration.”

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.03, the statute describing the offense of criminal solicitation, reads:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.”

We have reviewed the entire record in this cause and find that we must reverse the holding of the panel opinion.1 The record is more than adequate to support the jury’s findings.