dissenting on State’s Petition for Discretionary Review.
[…] The effective date of those sections is September 1, 1994. Many offenses (e.g., possession of less than one gram of cocaine) that, if committed prior to September 1, 1994, were third degree felonies, were reclassified as state jail felonies. Except as provided for in Section 12.35(c), the maximum term of confinement upon conviction of an unenhanced state jail felony is two years in a state jail; the maximum term of confinement upon conviction of an unenhaneed third degree felony is ten years in TDCJ — Institutional Division.
The 1993 Legislature did not, however, make any change to Section 12.42(d), generally known as the habitual offender statute. Section 12.42(d), in its entirety, provides:
(d) If it is shown on the trial of a felony offense that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous offense having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
The Legislature, given the plain language of section 12.42(d), did not exempt an individual charged with a state jail felony, with two prior felony convictions, from also being charged as an habitual offender. Indeed, to hold, as the majority does, the Legislature intended to do so, in my opinion, disregards Section 12.42(e) enacted effective September 1,1995. Section 12.42(e) provides:
(e) A previous conviction for a state jail felony may be used for enhancement purposes under this section only if the defendant was punished for the offense under Section 12.35(c).
The Legislature’s intent was to limit, for enhancement purposes under the habitual offender statute, the use of prior state jail felonies to those described in Section 12.35(c), i.e., those in which an affirmative finding of use of a deadly weapon has been made or where the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense described in Art. 42.12, § 3(g)(a)(l) or § 3(g)(a)(2). This is consistent with the Legislature’s intent to treat more harshly violent state jail felons and less harshly those convicted of nonviolent state jail felonies.