dissenting.
[…] He points out that the record fails to show that the state either filed or furnished defense counsel before trial with a statement of its intention to seek enhanced punishment for an especially aggravated offense.
The record shows that the trial began November 13,1984, and that on the same day the state filed and certified on defense counsel its notice to seek enhanced punishment for an especially aggravated offense. The state does not contend that the notice was filed or served before trial.
T.C.A. § 40-35-202(a) requires:
If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced to an enhanced punishment ..., for an especially aggravated offense ..., he shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea on the primary offense.
The state argues that Stephenson should have asked for a continuance as provided by Tenn.R.Crim.P. 12.3(a). This rule provides for the district attorney general to give notice of not less than ten days prior to trial of his intention to seek enhanced punishment.