dissenting.
[…] KRS 304.39-320(2). Conceptually, the UIM statute affords an insured the right to purchase additional liability coverage for the vehicle of a prospective underinsured tortfeasor. LaFrange v. United Serv. Auto. Ass’n, Ky., 700 S.W.2d 411, 414 (1985). KRS 304.39-320(2) specifically provides that UIM coverage applies only to the extent that “the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon.” Thus, the tortfeasor’s liability coverage is primarily liable for the injured party’s damages, and the injured party’s UIM coverage is payable only if those damages exceed the limits of the tortfeasor’s liability coverage.