Keaton v. State
[…] Keaton v. State

DOYLE, Judge,

concurring specially.

I fully concur with Divisions 2 through 6, but concur in the judgment only with regard to Division 1. The majority’s and dissent’s lengthy analyses of the grammatical structure of the aggravated stalking statute, OCGA § 16-5-91 (a), is unnecessary for a determination of this case.10 Here, we do not have a violation of a “condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described. ...” Rather, Keaton is accused of violating an interlocutory (i.e., preliminary) injunction. OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) states:

A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a . . . preliminary injunction, . . . follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the *25consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.11

Stated another way, to be guilty of aggravated stalking, a defendant must engage in specific conduct that violates a preliminary injunction prohibiting certain stalking behavior.12