concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] State of Ga., 308 Ga. App. 573, 577 (1) (707 SE2d 921) (2011). We cannot “substitute by judicial interpretation language of [our] own for the clear, unambiguous language *27of the statute, so as to change the meaning.” Frazier v. Southern R. Co., 200 Ga. 590, 593 (2) (37 SE2d 774) (1946). See also Anthony v. American Gen. Financial Sucs., 287 Ga. 448, 450 (1) (a) (697 SE2d 166) (2010) (“It is not the place of this Court to rewrite statutes. . . .”).
With these principles in mind, I turn to OCGA § 16-5-91 (a), which defines the offense of aggravated stalking as follows:
A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.
For the violation of an injunction to amount to aggravated stalking, the majority opinion says, the injunction must be one “in effect prohibiting the behavior described in [OCGA § 16-5-91 (a)],” which is, of course, “following], placing] under surveillance, or contact-ting] another person at or about a place or places without consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.”18 The majority, I think, simply misreads the statute.
Contrary to the interpretation of the majority, the clear and unambiguous words of the statute quite plainly do not require an injunction “in effect prohibiting the behavior described in [OCGA § 16-5-91 (a)].” The statute begins with two distinct lists of decrees, the violation of which may amount to aggravated stalking. The first list consists of a “bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent injunction,” and the use of the disjunctive “or” immediately preceding the reference to “permanent injunction” indicates the conclusion of this *28first list. “Permanent injunction” is followed by another disjunctive “or,” which signals a second, distinct list.