Harris v. State
[…] Schlittler, 1 Ga. App. 20 (58 SE 59) (1907) (same). See generally Ga. Transmission Corp. v. Worley, 312 Ga. App. 855, 856 (720 SE2d 305) (2011) (all statutes are presumed to be enacted with full knowledge of existing law); Haley v. State, 289 Ga. 515, 521 (2) (b) (712 SE2d 838) (2011) (construing statute prohibiting the making of a false statement in matter within jurisdiction of government agency in manner so as to avoid First Amendment concern).

OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) provides that a person commits misdemeanor obstruction if the person “knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” As an initial matter, we agree with the state that the jury was authorized to conclude that the officers were acting in the lawful discharge of their duties.