Georgia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. North
[…] GFB then filed the present appeal, which was docketed in this Court as Case No. A11A0047. The Norths also filed a cross-appeal, which was docketed in this Court as Case No. A11A0134, challenging portions of the trial court’s factual findings, and arguing that summary judgment was proper here for the additional reason that GFB placed an impermissible condition on their ability to obtain uninsured motorist coverage. We have consolidated the main appeal and cross-appeal, and now affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The starting point for our analysis is OCGA § 33-7-11 (a).1 In pertinent part, subsection (a) (1) of the relevant version of that *282statute provided:

No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be issued or delivered in this state . . . unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which said insured shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
(A) Not less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, . . . ; or
(B) Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident... if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph of this Code section. In any event, the insured may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less than the limits of liability. . . .

Pursuant to subsection (a) (3) “[t]he coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing.”

The application North completed at the time the umbrella policy was issued contained the following:

VIII. UNINSURED/UNDER INSURED MOTORISTS COVERAGE:
A. DO YOU DESIRE UNINSURED/UNDER INSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE: