Georgia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. North
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we find that the rejection of UM coverage, although in writing as required by the statute, was not binding, and the Norths were entitled to UM coverage in the amount of the umbrella policy’s $1,000,000 liability limits. Abrohams, 282 Ga. App. at 180 (1). Thus, the trial court did not err by granting the Norths’ motion for partial summary judgment, and denying GFB’s motion.

Judgments affirmed.

Ellington, C. J., Barnes, B J., Miller, P. J., and Phipps, P J., concur. Doyle and Blackwell, JJ., dissent.

The umbrella policy was issued in March 2003, and OCGA § 33-7-11, as amended in *2822001 (effective to policies issued on or after January 1, 2002), applies here. Ga. L. 2001, p. 1228, § 3. The statute was subsequently amended to exclude umbrella or excess liability policies “unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement.” Ga. L. 2008, p. 1192, § 1.

The trial court in this case found that North was offered UM coverage equal to the liability limits of the policy, but was not offered the minimum limits of UM coverage.