Georgia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. North
[…] (B) Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident. . . which is contained in the insured’s personal coverage in the automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy issued by the insurer to the insured if those limits of liability exceed the limits of liability set forth in subpara-graph (A) of this paragraph of this Code section. In any event, the insured may affirmatively choose uninsured motorist limits in an amount less than the limits of liability.

*287OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) (2002). But there is an exception to this requirement. Paragraph (a) (3) of the statute provides that “[t]he coverage required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing.” OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (3) (2002).