People v. Johnson
[…] Burdine, supra, 450 U.S. 248; the two versions are identical as relevant.

The Colorado Supreme Court, for example, has interpreted Batson as not requiring the defendant “to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that discrimination occurred. Rather, the defendant must present evidence sufficient to raise an inference that discrimination occurred.” (Valdez v. People (Colo. 1998) 966 P.2d 587, 590.) But the court did not examine what the high court itself has stated on the question.

The dissent claims Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b), which defines an inference as “a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action,” somehow supports its position. (Dis. opn., post, at p. 1334.) The Wheeler court certainly understood that an inference is a logical *1317deduction of fact. But the question here, which Evidence Code section 600 does not address, is how strong the inference must be.