State v. Heggland
[…] C.

With respect to the presentence report, the court did not credit it with establishing Petitioner’s prior conviction. As the majority notes, under HRS § 706-601 (Supp.2003), a presentence report must be prepared for all felony cases after conviction and before sentencing unless the report requirement is waived. Majority opinion at 443, 193 P.3d at 359 n. 16. Thus, the court is bound by statute to “accord due consideration” to a presentence report “before imposing sentence” where, inter alia, “the defendant has been convicted of a prior felony.” HRS § 706-601(a). In addition, as the majority explains, HRS § 706-604 (1993) provides that “[t]he court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis ... and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them.” Majority opinion at 445-46, 193 P.3d at 361-62 (quoting HRS § 706-604(2)) (ellipsis in original).

Arguably, Petitioner did “contest[ ] whether [his] prior conviction qualified him” for mandatory minimum sentencing.