State v. Kong.Â
[…] Assuming from the court's statement that the past crimes were the basis for the consecutive sentences, the court needed to elucidate the specific matters that led it to conclude consecutive sentences rather than concurrent ones were warranted, in order to provide a "meaningful rationale to the defendant, the victim, and the public." Hussein, 122 Hawai'i at 509-10, 229 P.3d at 327-28.

. HRS § 706-606 provides as follows:

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4)The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

. Respectfully, it is difficult to comprehend, in light of the court’s abbreviated justification for its sentence, the majority’s assertion that it is not upending this court’s holding in Hussein.