State v. Kong.Â
[…] . HRS § 712-1242 provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
[[Image here]]
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(I) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
[[Image here]]
*110(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.

(Emphasis added.)

. HRS § 329-43.5 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with the intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

. It has been explained that in a "typical” case, the court imposes concurrent, rather than consecutive sentences.