State v. Kong.Â
[…] This entirely ignores the statutory responsibility of the probation department to prepare an accurate report in the first instance. See Commentary to HRS § 706-601. Moreover, placing the initial burden on the defendant is improper inasmuch as the State is seeking the enhanced sentence, and therefore should be held to the accuracy of the convictions it relies on to justify a longer term of incarceration. See Sinagoga, 81 Hawai'i at 435, 918 P.2d at 242 (Acoba, J., dissenting); see also Cheung, Misdemeanor Convictions, at 841.

. HRS § 706-602(1) provided, at the time of sentencing in this case:

(1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be made by personnel assigned to the court. intake service center or other agency designated by the court and shall include:
(a) An analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime;
(b) The defendant's history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status and capacity to make restitution or to make reparation to the victim or victims of the defendant's crimes for loss or damage caused thereby, education, occupation, and personal habits;
(c) Information made available by the victim or other source concerning the effect that the crime committed by the defendant has had upon said victim, including but not limited to, any physical or psychological harm or financial loss suffered;
(d) Information concerning defendant’s compliance or non-compliance with any order issued under section 806-11; and
(e) Any other matters that the reporting person or agency deems relevant or the court directs to be included.

(Emphases added.)

. Despite the fact that, at this point, no one disputes that these two convictions were subsequently invalidated, see Kong I, 77 Hawai'i at 269, 883 P.2d at 691, the majority, in effect, concurs in maintaining the fiction that the two subject felonies under Cr.