State v. Kong.Â
[…] Id. at 437, 918 P.2d at 244 (emphases in original).

. I also believe there was plain error inasmuch as Kong's waiver of rights with respect to the so-called "stipulated facts trial” was insufficient and failed to establish that all of his constitutional trial rights were knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived.

. HRS § 712-1242 provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
[[Image here]]
(b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
(I) One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers;
[[Image here]]
*110(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.

(Emphasis added.)

. HRS § 329-43.5 provides in relevant part as follows: