State v. Ruggiero
[…] Id. (quoting Sawyer, 88 Hawai'i at 330, 966 P.2d at 642 (other citations omitted)). Thus, this court may recognize plain error regarding the insufficiency of the complaint inasmuch as it “seriously affec[ed] the fairness ... of [the] judicial proceeding[.]” Id. (citations omitted).

XIII.

As required of the petitioner in Kekueiva, in order to convict and sentence Ruggiero of HRS § 291E-61(b)(2), the prosecution had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Rug-giero (1) “operate[d] or assume[d] actual physical control of a vehicle” (2) “while under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair [his] normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[,]” see Cummings, 101 Hawai'i at 143-44, 63 P.3d at 1113-14, and (3) the offense “ocemfred] within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under [HRS § 291E-61] or [HRS § ]291E-4(a)[,]” Domingues, 106 Hawai'i at 487, 107 P.3d at 416. The prosecution was likewise required to charge these essential elements in order to convict Ruggiero of violating HRS § 291E-61(b)(2). See Cummings, 101 Hawai'i at 143-44, 63 P.3d at 1113-14.

To reiterate, the complaint alleged only a violation of HRS § 291E-61. However, as in Kekuewa, the complaint failed to sufficiently allege the essential element, “ocemfred] within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under [HRS § 291E-61] or [HRS § ]291E-4(a)[,]” see Elliott, 77 Hawai'i at 311, 884 P.2d at 374, for a conviction of HRS § 291E-61 (b)(2), see Domingues, 106 Hawai'i at 487, 107 P.3d at 416. Therefore, the complaint failed to apprise Ruggiero of which specific penalties and, thus, the offense he was