State v. Ruggiero
[…] Id. The dis*251trict court denied the motion stating, “[M]y notes reflect that at the time of arraignment [petitioner], in fact, did charge, arraign him as a second [offender] and did include the attendant circumstances. That’s my specific note that I’m looking at right now. Therefore, I will deny that motion based on that.” Id. at 275, 145 P.3d at 818. Kekuewa was thereafter convicted of driving under the influence of an intoxicant, in violation of HRS § 291E-61(b)(2) (Supp.2003).

On appeal, the ICA held in essence that the oral accusation, which charged Kekuewa with OVUII “for your second offense” was insufficient under Domingties, inasmuch as “an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction for an offense under this seeüon[,]” HRS § 291E-61 (b)(2), is an attendant circumstance and, thus, an essential element of the OVUII offense which must be alleged in the accusation. Kekuewa, 112 Hawai'i at 270-71, 145 P.3d at 813-14.

VII.

A.