State v. Ruggiero
[…] [[Image here]]
(c) Habitually driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs is a class C felony. ...

(Emphases added.)

Thereafter, “Domingues filed a motion to dismiss the indictment in open court” on the basis that “because HRS §§ 291-4.4(a)(l) and (a)(2) had been repealed prior to the indictment date, Domingues should not be charged thereunder.” Domingues, 106 Hawai'i at 483, 107 P.3d at 412. The new statute, HRS § 291E-61(a) and (b)(4) (Supp.2001), under which Domingues was not charged but that was in effect at the time Domingues was charged, provided in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol. ...
[[Image here]]
(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
[[Image here]]
(4) For an offense that occurs within ten years of three or more prior convictions for offenses under this section, section 707-702.5, or section 291E—4(a):
[[Image here]]
An offense under this paragraph is a class C felony.

(Emphases added.)