State v. Ruggiero
[…] See Elliott, 77 Hawai'i at 311, 884 P.2d at 374; see also supra.

XIV.

Furthermore, as in Kekuewa, the language of the complaint that Ruggiero “did operate or assume actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant meaning that he was under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair his normal mental faculties or ability to care for himself and guard against casualty, thereby committing the offense of [OVUII] in violation of Section 291E-61 of the [HRS,] ” contains only the definition of OVUII under HRS § 291E-61(a), and does not itself charge an offense. As a result, the absence of an allegation that the offense was a “first offense” or an “offense not preceded within a five-year period by a conviction for an offense under [HRS § 291E-61] or [HRS § ]291E-4(a)[,]” alternative elements for a conviction of HRS § 291E-61(b)(1), see Domingues, 106 Hawai'i at 487, 107 P.3d at 416, made the charge a nullity, see Cummings, 101 Hawai'i at 142, 63 P.3d at 1112. As indicated in the discussion supra, the language with which