State v. Kekuewa
[…] Koa Gora, 37 Haw. 1, 6 (1944) (failure to state an offense is a “jurisdictional point”); Territory v. Goto, 27 Haw. 65, 102 (1923) (Peters, C.J., concurring) (“[f]ailure of an indietmenty [complaint, or oral charge] to state facts sufficient to constitute an offense against the law is jurisdictionalf;] ... an indiet-menty [complaint, or oral charge] ... is essential to the court’s jurisdiction,” (brackets added)); HRS § 806-34 (1993) (explaining that an indictment may state an offense “with so much detail of time, place, and circumstances and such particulars as to the person (if any) against whom, and the thing (if any) in respect to which the offense was committed, as are neees-sary[,]” inter alia, “to show that the court has jurisdiction, and to give the accused reasonable notice of the facts”). That being the case, reversal of a conviction obtained on such a defective accusation does not require a showing of prejudice.