State v. Stallings
[…] K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-4624(e). Thus, the term “court” as used in K.S.A. 22-3424(e) includes the juiy in a death penalty sentencing proceeding because the juiy has the jurisdiction and power to sentence offenders for capital murder. Although the majority’s definition of “sentencing judge” is appropriate for defendants convicted of any crime other than capital murder, its narrow definition fails to harmonize the statutoiy definition of the term “court” with the authority given to juries in the death penalty sentencing scheme.

K.S.A. 22-3424(e) states:

“Before imposing sentence the court shall: (1) Allow the prosecuting attorney to address the court, if the prosecuting attorney so requests; (2) afford counsel an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant; (3) allow the victim or such members of the victim’s family as the court deems appropriate to address the court, if the victim or the victim’s family so requests; and (4) address the defendant personally and ask the defendant if the defendant wishes to make a statement on the defendant’s own behalf and to present any evidence in mitigation of punishment.”

When the term “court” in K.S.A. 22-3424(e) is interpreted in accordance with K.S.A. 22-2201(2) and K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-4602, it is clear that the legislature intended to allow allocution for all defendants, including those whose sentences are determined by a juiy rather than a judge.