K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-4513(b) states:
[…] concurring and dissenting: I concur with .that portion of the majority opinion holding that the rule in Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177, 124 S. Ct. 1354 (2004), does not apply to confessions. I write separately to respectfully suggest that the majority’s interpretation and application of K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-4513(b) is erroneous and unconstitutional.
K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 22-4513(b) states:
“In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum [for counsel and other defense services], tire court shall take account of the financial resources of tire defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.”
Robinson argues that the district court assessed him $795 without any consideration of his financial resources or the burden that payment would impose upon him.