It did this, I suggest, thinking that to do so would secure the garden against what it saw as errant judicial tendencies to conflate “public welfare” with claimant welfare. I see no other plausible explanation for the revision to section 287.800. It seems highly extraordinary for a legislative body to ask the courts to apply “strict construction” to every aspect of a massive chapter that sets up an entire agency and a complicated and extensive regulatory scheme, when that same legislature has told us in section 1.010 generally how to construe its statutes: “all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof.” I am not aware of any legislative body anywhere that has ever taken a major piece of remedial and regulatory legislation, and has said, in reference to the whole thing: “Construe every provision of this entire act strictly.” I cannot buy that.