Superior Court *836(Manuel G.) (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 915, 924-926 [128 Cal.Rptr.2d 794]), has all but eliminated the potential for restraint.
Moreover, the majority offers no plausible reason why the Legislature would have wanted to allow an appeal from an order reducing a felony wobbler to a misdemeanor by a trial court at sentencing but not from the same order by a magistrate at or before the preliminary hearing, when the facts are unknown or undeveloped.2 Indeed, a review of the relevant statutes reveals that the Legislature intended no such thing.
Section 1238, subdivision (a)(1) allows the People to appeal from an order setting aside “all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint.” Subdivision (a)(8) allows the People to appeal from “[a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action.” Read together (see Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.