or a misdemeanor . . . .” (Davis v. Municipal Court (1988) 46
[…] 1238, subdivision (a)(6), as ‘[a]n order modifying the verdict or
finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment
imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.’” (Williams,
supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 831.) The order also would have been
11
appealable under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) had “the trial
court declare[d] the wobbler to be a misdemeanor after
suspending the imposition of judgment and granting probation.”
(People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 692; see People v.
Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 88, 90-91.) Section 1238,
subdivision (a)(5) provides that the People may appeal from “[a]n
order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the
people.” It would be absurd to allow an appeal from the superior
court’s statutorily authorized order reducing a felony wobbler to a
misdemeanor at the time of sentencing or after suspending the
imposition of judgment and granting probation, but to bar an