or a misdemeanor . . . .” (Davis v. Municipal Court (1988) 46
[…] (Statum, supra, at p. 692.)
Accordingly, we construe section 1238, subdivisions (a)(1)
and (a)(8) as permitting the People to appeal from the superior
court’s post-preliminary hearing, pretrial order reducing the
felony wobbler to a misdemeanor because the unauthorized order
was tantamount to a dismissal of the felony offense. (Booker,
supra, 21 Cal.App.4th at p. 1521.)
Defendant claims “the alleged error – the untimely
discretionary reduction of a felony to a misdemeanor – is
reviewable following the adjudication of guilt and the imposition
of probation.” Defendant is referring to section 1238, subdivision
(d), which provides: “Nothing contained in this section shall be
construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting
12
probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any
grant of probation . . . by means of a petition for a writ of
mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after
probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall
include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.”
(Italics added.) After a defendant has been granted probation,
the above-italicized language authorizes extraordinary writ
review of a post-preliminary hearing, pretrial order reducing a
felony wobbler to a misdemeanor. (Jalalipour, supra, 232