Filed 11/28/22
[…] It
serves as an example of how the trial court should not proceed. I
respectfully dissent.
The majority opinion states that Bartholomew “is correct”
in “contend[ing] the People have no authority to appeal the order”
reducing the wobbler to a misdemeanor. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 2.)
I disagree. The trial court’s order is appealable pursuant to
Penal Code section 1238, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(8) because it
was unauthorized and usurped the prosecution’s constitutional
1
charging function. 1 The order is tantamount to a dismissal of the
felony charge. Section 1238, subdivision (a)(1) provides that the
People may appeal from “[a]n order setting aside all or any
portion of the indictment, information, or complaint.”
Subdivision (a)(8) provides that the People may appeal from “[a]n
order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any
portion of the action . . . .” The word, “felony” is a “portion” of the
information or the “action” within the meaning of section 1238,
subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(8).
The appealability of the trial court’s order is supported by
People v. Booker (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1517 (Booker). There, the