Filed 11/28/22
[…] its merits. (Ellerbee v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 187
Cal.App.4th 1206, 1218, fn. 4.)
2
of the trial court was without authority . . . , and thus was an act
in excess of the trial court’s jurisdiction in itself cannot enlarge
the right of appeal by the People.” (People v. Godfrey (1978) 81
Cal.App.3d 896, 901 [no appeal of reduction to lesser offense]; In
re G.C. (2020) 8 Cal.5th 1119, 1129-1130 [juvenile court failed to
declare offense misdemeanor or felony; appeal not authorized
after judgment final].)
The People contend section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), allows
the People to appeal from “[a]n order modifying the verdict or
finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment
imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense.” 4 Appeal of
an order “modifying the offense to a lesser offense” pursuant to
section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), includes “a trial court’s order
reducing a wobbler to a misdemeanor.” (People v. Statum (2002)
28 Cal.4th 682, 692.) In the instant matter, however, guilt had
not been adjudicated.