State v. Brown
[…] State v. Flynn, 274 Kan. 473, 502, 55 P.3d 324 (2002). The trial court never had an opportunity to consider the validity of this argument and, therefore, potentially correct any errors. Moreover, as a general rule, issues not raised before the trial court may not be raised on appeal. State v. Williams, 275 Kan. 284, 288, 64 P.3d 353 (2003). Finally, Brown has provided only scant, nonspecific case law precedent to support this claim of error. For all these reasons this claim is without merit.

We note, sua sponte, that Brown did not challenge J.F. for cause during voir dire pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3410(2)(h), or raise the applicability of this particular subsection on appeal. This subsection allows a juror to be challenged for cause when “[h]e occupies a fiduciary relationship to the defendant or a person alleged to have been injured by the crime or the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted.” K.S.A. 22-3410(2)(h). No relevant case law has been found which defines a fiduciary relationship as contemplated by K.S.A. 22-3410(2)(h).