I. BACKGROUND
[…] As did the Superior Court, we avoid this absurd result by reading the statute to apply only when the property has been purchased in-state and delivered outside the state. See Stromberg-Carlson Corp., 2001 ME 11, ¶ 9, 765 A.2d at 569.
2. Exemption for Certain Property Purchased Outside of Maine
[¶ 16] Ultimately, the only exemption cited by Blue Yonder that could exempt the aircraft at issue here from use taxation was set forth in section 1760(45)(B), which exempted from taxation “[s]ales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State ... [f]or more than 12 months.” 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(45)(B). The statute as then written did not indicate the quantity of out-of-state use during the twelve-month period that would trigger the exemption.
[¶ 17] The tax exemption articulated in subsection (45)(B) was inherently ambiguous.