I. BACKGROUND
[…] [¶ 13] We agree with the Superior Court that we must not interpret the statutes in a manner that would render some of the language superfluous and meaningless. See Stromberg-Carlson Corp., 2001 ME 11, ¶ 9, 765 A.2d at 569; see also S. Portland Civil Serv. Comm’n v. City of S. Portland, 667 A.2d 599, 601 (Me.1995) (stating that a more specific statute takes precedence over a more general one). Applying these principles, we read the two exemptions pursuant to their plain language and conclude that they applied only to in-state sales, notwithstanding the prefatory language of section 1760. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(23-0, (82).
[¶ 14] The exemption set forth in section 1760(23-C)(C) applied when an aircraft was “purchased by a nonresident and intended to be driven or transported outside the State immediately upon delivery.” *672Based on the language of the exemption, it was applicable only when the purchase of the aircraft occurred in Maine and the aircraft was immediately taken from, Maine to an out-of-state location. Because of this language, the exemption necessarily applied exclusively to in-state sales and was not applicable to the imposition of use taxation.
[¶ 15] Similarly, section 1760(82) exempted from taxation “[s]ales of tangible personal property when the seller delivers the property to a location outside this State.” This exemption eliminated sales taxation of property purchased in Maine but delivered to a location outside of Maine. An interpretation of subsection (82) that made it applicable to any property purchased and delivered outside of Maine would entirely thwart the purpose of the use tax.