I. BACKGROUND
[…] Such taxation would be inconsistent with the purpose of a use tax to serve as a complement to the sales tax, see John Swenson Granite, Inc., 685 A.2d at 428.
[¶21] Further, when we examine the statutory context of subsection (45)(B), see Stromberg-Carlson Corp., 2001 ME 11, ¶ 9, 765 A.2d at 569, we observe that, in other portions of section 1760, the Legislature explicitly authorized exemptions for items that were intended to be used exclusively in certain ways. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(21) (Supp.2002) (exempting certain automobiles “used exclusively by ... schools in driver education programs” (emphasis added)); 86 M.R.S.A. § 1760(32) (Supp.2002) (exempting “[s]ales of machinery and equipment for use by the purchaser directly and exclusively in research and development in the experimental and laboratory sense” (emphasis added)). Because the Legislature did not require use exclusively outside of Maine in the exemption we construe today, we do not read in that additional language. See Stromberg-Carlson Corp., 2001 ME 11, ¶ 9, 765 A.2d at 569.