I. Background
[…] IV. The Contingency Review Board
¶ 22 The CRB consists of three voting members, the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives and one nonvoting member, the Director of State Finance. 74 O.S.2001, § 3605(A). The Legislature created the CRB as a mechanism to deal with agency needs regarding increases in personnel or expenditures in emergency situations, “which could not have been foreseen during the preceding Legislative Session.” 74 O.S.2001, § 3603(A)-(C). Subsequently, it injected the CRB in the process for approving bonds and notes to fund the highway improvement and expansion plan. The specific statutory language at issue is-the last sentence of 69 O.S.2001, § 2001(E)(2): “Such bond issue or issues shall be subject to the unanimous approval of the Contingency Review Board.”
¶23 While our analysis in deciding the separation of powers issue regarding the CRB is in many respects similar to our analysis with respect to the LBOC, there are some significant differences.