I. Background
[…] Ethics Comm’n v. Cullison, 1993 OK 37, 850 P.2d 1069, 1077; and 75 O.S.2001, § 11a.
¶28 In our view, the Legislature would have, in the event that the LBOC was found unconstitutional, enacted the remainder of the Bond Oversight and Reform Act without the LBOC and clearly intended the remaining, non-offending language of the Bond Oversight and Reform Act to stand alone. The 1987 enactment of bond oversight specifically provided for severability.14 Subsequently, the Legislature amended the bond oversight statutes, adding 62 O.S.2001, § 695.11A.15 Section 695.11A contains language that is, in effect, a severability provision: “In the event either the Executive or Legislative Bond Oversight Commission is found unconstitutional by a final, unappeased order of a court of competent jurisdiction, all of the powers, duties and responsibilities of the Commissions shall devolve upon the Council of Bond Oversight.” Section 695.11A *554clearly demonstrates that the Legislature foresaw possible constitutional problems with the LBOC and desired, in the event a court determined the LBOC to be unconstitutional, that the bond and note approval process continue without the LBOC. Accordingly, we find the required