I. Background
[…] See footnote 14, supra.
. Although we express no opinion on whether the make-up of the Council of Bond Oversight might present the same constitutional difficulties relating to separation of powers as does the Legislative Bond Oversight Commission, we note that unlike the LBOC, the Council of Bond Oversight is not made up of a majority of legislators, nor could the members appointed by either the President Pro Tempore of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives effectively block bond approval. Title 62 O.S.2001, § 695.11A(B) provides:
B. The Council shall consist of five (5) non-legislative members. One member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one member shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, two members shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and one member shall be the Director of State Finance. Three members of the Council shall constitute a quorum. The affirmative vote of three members present and voting shall be necessary for any action taken by the Council. Appointed members shall serve a term of two (2) years and may be removed for cause by the appointing authority. Members may be appointed for additional terms.