In Re the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority
[…] . Capital improvements are defined by 62 O.S. 2001 § 45.3(F):

"F. In this section, "capital improvement” means any building or infrastructure project that will be owned by the state and built with direct appropriations or with the proceeds of state-issued bonds or paid from revenue sources other than general revenue at a cost of at least Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) and has a useful life of at least five (5) years.”

. An example of a higher degree of specificity in the form of a bond issue is found in 70 O.S.2001 § 23-109. That statute requires the Oklahoma Educational Television Authority (OETA) to provide "by resolution” for the issuance of revenue bonds to pay the costs for its projects, "but each project shall be covered by a separate resolution and separate bond issue or issues.” Id.

The substance of the authority of the OETA to issue the bonds is similar to the Capitol Improvement Authority.