Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Mallan, 86 Hawai'i at 447, 950 P.2d at 185 (also concluding that, based upon the experts’ testimonies, the defendant has not overcome the presumption of constitutionality); see also State v. Baker, 56 Haw. 271, 276, 535 P.2d 1394, 1397 (1975) (“It is well settled that when a substance has been proscribed as harmful, the presumption of constitutionality applies although there are conflicting views as to its harmful effects.”).
Moreover, it is noteworthy that controlled substances are categorized into five schedules based upon their potential dangerousness. See HRS § 329-11 (Supp.2006) (“In making a determination regarding a substance, the department of public safety shall assess the degree of danger or probable danger of the substance[.]”). Marijuana is listed in HRS § 329-14(d)(20) (Supp.2006) as a Schedule I controlled substance, which indicates “the highest degree of danger or probable danger.” HRS § 329-13 (1993).