Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] See State v. Cotton, 55 Haw. 148, 151, 516 P.2d 715, 718 (1973) (stating that, “enactment of laws is the prerogative of the legislature and it is not for the judiciary to second-guess the legislature or substitute its judgment for that of the legislature”).
Based upon the foregoing, I would affirm, as the plurality does, the district court’s June 23, 2004 judgment of conviction against Sun-derland.
. HRS § 712-1249 provides that "(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount. (2) Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor.”
. The first amendment, which is applicable to the states pursuant to the fourteenth amendment, Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 60 S.Ct. 900, 84 L.Ed. 1213 (1940), provides: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.”