State v. Isbell
[…] State v. Isbell

DEITS, C. J.,

concurring.

I agree with the result reached by the majority and, generally, with its reasoning. I write separately to emphasize several contextual statutes that I find particularly persuasive in concluding that the majority’s reading of the statute is correct.

By its terms, ORS 137.712(6)(b) defines “previous conviction” as “a conviction that was entered prior to imposing sentence on the current crime provided that the prior conviction is based on a crime committed in a separate criminal episode.” (Emphasis added.) The question presented in this case is whether a “previous conviction” includes a conviction for a crime committed in a separate criminal episode but tried in the same criminal proceeding or case.