State v. Isbell
[…] (Emphasis added.) The question presented in this case is whether a “previous conviction” includes a conviction for a crime committed in a separate criminal episode but tried in the same criminal proceeding or case. I agree with the majority that it does and that the trial court therefore properly sentenced defendant under ORS 137.700, rather than ORS 137.712, for the second and third crimes for which he was convicted in this case.

The emphasized phrase establishes a limitation on what crimes may be considered “previous convictions” for the purpose of sentencing under ORS 137.712: they cannot have been committed in the same “criminal episode.” ORS 131.505(4) defines “criminal episode” for the purpose of the double jeopardy statutes, ORS 131.515 to ORS 131.535, as “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment *531of a single criminal objective.” I believe that definition provides guidance here as to the meaning of the phrase “criminal episode” in ORS 137.712(6)(b).