State v. Baxley
[…] B.

But there is nothing in the Hawaii Penal Code (Code) which directs that such a party must resort to a post-acquittal hearing, especially when, as in this case, the issue was tried during the trial phase. The prosecution did not dispute the reports. The Code expressly instincts that the court may base its dangerousness finding on the uncontested reports of the expert panel or on medical or psychological evidence given at trial, see HRS § 704-411, as was the ease here. This is because “[although the evidence at trial will be primarily devoted to a determination of the defendant’s physical and mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, in certain cases the examiners may be able to indicate the risks which the defendant presents.” Commentary on HRS § 704-411.

It would be duplicative and counterproductive to mandate that a defendant move for a separate proceeding on the issue of dangerousness, when the reports of the experts were not disputed and/or the issue of dangerousness was tried at the trial, and neither the court nor the parties sought “a separate post-acquittal hearing for the purpose of taking evidence” pursuant to HRS § 704-411(2). As the commentary confirms, “[t]he Code, therefore, provides in [HRS § 704-411] that the disposition order may be made on the basis of medical evidence given either at the trial or at a separate hearing.” Commentary on HRS § 704-411 (emphasis added). Hence, the Code does not require that Defendant’s disagreement with the court’s finding of dangerousness be raised only in a post-acquittal hearing.

*147c.