State v. Baxley
[…] Honolulu Advertiser, Inc. v. Takao, 59 Haw. 237, 241, 580 P.2d 58, 62 (1978) (citations omitted).

. "[A] writ of mandamus will not issue unless the petitioner demonstrates 1) a clear and undisputed right to relief; and 2) a lack of other means to adequately redress the wrong or to obtain the requested action.” Oshiro, 69 Haw. at 441, 746 P.2d at 570 (citing State ex rel. Marsland v. Shintaku, 64 Haw. 307, 640 P.2d 289 (1982) (per curiam)).

. HRS § 602-5(8) (1993) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ll cases addressed to the jurisdiction of the supreme court or of the intermediate appellate court shall be filed with the supreme court as shall be provided by rule of court.” Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 21 (a) requires, in pertinent part, as follows: