State v. Baxley
[…] IX.

Because I would find jurisdiction, Defendant’s appeal points are considered infra.

A.

Disputing his kidnapping conviction, Defendant maintains, as his first point, that “there is absolutely no evidence of any physical restraint.” A claim of insufficient evidence is reviewed to determine whether the prosecution adduced “[substantial evidence as to eveiy material element of the offense charged.” State v. Dow, 96 Hawai'i 320, 323, 30 P.3d 926, 929 (2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). HRS § 707-720(1)(e) states that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to ... [t]errorize that person or a third person.” (Emphasis added.) “Restrain” is defined, in part, as “to restrict a person’s movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty: ... [b]y means of force, threat, or deception!.]” HRS § 707-700 (1993) (emphases added).