State v. Baxley
[…] We held that this court lacked appellate jurisdiction to decide the correctness of the trial court’s order denying the defendant's motion to suppress under the conditional plea order when the trial court had, under die DANC plea order, deferred acceptance of the plea. See id. at 311-12, 315, 22 P.3d at 590-91, 594. Under the circumstances, "grounds for review [were] either inapplicable or subversive of the purposes served by a deferred plea or conditional plea order.” Id. at 312, 22 P.3d at 591.

. HRS § 641-17 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon application made within the time provided by the rules of the supreme court, an appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to a defendant from the circuit court to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, from a decision denying a motion to dismiss or from other interlocutor)’ orders, decisions, or judgments, whenever the judge in the judge's discretion may think the same advisable for a more speedy termination of the case. The refusal of the judge to allow an interlocutory appeal to the appellate court shall not be reviewable by any other court.

(Emphases added.)

. "The writ of prohibition is an extraordinary remedy, the object of which is not to cure a mere legal error or to serve as a substitute for appeal, but to restrain a judge of an inferior court from acting beyond or in excess of his jurisdiction.” Honolulu Advertiser, Inc. v.