State v. Baxley
[…] we enumerated several bases for jurisdiction from a circuit court judgment, stating that, in a criminal case, “a defendant may appeal from the judgment of the circuit court,” id. at 312, 22 P.3d at 591, (1) pursuant to HRS § 641-11, (2) “from an interlocutory order[,]” id. at 313, 22 P.3d at 591-92, pursuant to HRS § 641-17, (3) by virtue of the collateral order doctrine, see id. at 316-17, 22 P.3d at 595-96, (4) by applying for a writ of prohibition or mandamus under HRS § 602-5(4), see id. at 313, 22 P.3d at 592, and (5) by requesting exercise of this court’s supervisory powers pursuant to HRS § 602-4, see id. at 317, 22 P.3d at 596.2

HRS § 641-11 (1993) provides in part that “[a]ny party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court[.]” (Emphasis added.) “Judgment” is defined in HRS § 641-11 as “[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case[.]” Thus, by the terms of HRS § 641-11, the appealable action of the circuit court is the sentence.