State v. Baxley
[…] Id. at 239-41, 11 P.3d at 464-66.7

VI.

Similarly, in the instant ease, Defendant has no opportunity to challenge alleged trial errors with respect to the underlying criminal charges. See supra. On them face, such errors go to the validity and sufficiency of the evidence upon which the challenged charges were apparently sustained. Under our penal code and our state constitution, Defendant is entitled to raise such errors.

Under the penal code, it is -well settled that the prosecution has the burden of proving each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See HRS § 701-114(1) (1993) (“[N]o person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: ... [e]ach element of the offense[.]”).