State v. Baxley
[…] I cannot agree with this position. I believe we have jurisdiction to consider the correctness of the court’s order committing Defendant to the custody of the director of health and, thus, may consider findings as to Defendant’s dangerousness raised in Defendant’s last two points.

A.

The post-trial procedures under HRS chapter 704 provide that, following trial and a determination of lack of responsibility, the court shall: (1) order the defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of health, see HRS § 704-411(1)(a), (2) order the defendant be conditionally released, see HRS § 704-411(1)(b) (1993), or (3) discharge the defendant from custody, see HRS § 704-411(1)(c) (1993). The court must make its order “on the basis of the [panel] report made pursuant to section 704^404, if uneon-tested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing^.]” HRS § 704-411(1) (emphases added). HRS § 704-411(l)(a) directs that courts commit an acquitted defendant to the custody of the director of health “to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant presents a risk of danger to oneself or others and that the defendant is not a proper subject for conditional release[.]”11

In this case, the court did commit Defendant under HRS § 704-411(1)(a). In doing so, it relied on two of the three bases for an order — the reports made pursuant to HRS § 704-404 which were not contested and medical or psychological evidence given at. trial.