State v. Baxley
[…] Doi, 60 Haw. 324, 590 P.2d 543 (1979), this court relied upon HRS § 602-5(7) to determine whether there was jurisdiction to entertain an original action challenging the results of a general election amending the slate constitution. See id. at 330, 590 P.2d at 548.

. In that regard, although a finding of guilt as to the charges is implied in an acquittal based on a mental disease, disorder, or defect, trial courts should make express findings as to whether the prosecution has proven each charge beyond a reasonable doubt.

. Defendant was charged under HRS § 707-716(1)(d), which reads, "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: ... [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument.”