State v. Baxley
[…] Another potential basis of jurisdiction rests in this court’s supervisory powers over courts of inferior jurisdiction. HRS § 602-4 (1993) states that “[t]he supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” This was the basis for review in State v. Fields, 67 Haw. 268, 686 P.2d 1379 (1984). In that case, this court asserted supervisory powers under HRS § 602-4 to prevent the defendant, a probationer, from being subjected to a warrantless search, which was a condition of her probation.