V. L. Y. v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] In summary, we hold that ORS 181.585 permitted the board to rely exclusively on the criteria in the department’s risk assessment scale to determine whether he was a predatory sex offender, that the procedural component of the Due Process Clause does not require that petitioner be permitted to impeach the risk assessment scale, that any error in not providing petitioner an evidentiary hearing was harmless on this record, and that petitioner’s various constitutional challenges to designating him as a predatory sex offender fail.

Affirmed.

*638APPENDIX

ORS 181.585

“(1) For purposes of ORS 181.585 to 181.587, a person is a predatory sex offender if the person exhibits characteristics showing a tendency to victimize or injure others and has been convicted of a sex crime listed in ORS 181.594(2)(a) to (d), has been convicted of attempting to commit one of those crimes or has been found guilty except for insanity of one of those crimes.