V. L. Y. v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] The dissents would hold, as a matter of statute, that the board may not rely exclusively on the department’s risk assessment scale to determine whether *624petitioner should be classified as a predatory sex offender. In the dissents’view, ORS 181.585(1) requires that petitioner be given the opportunity to introduce evidence that, notwithstanding the criteria in the department’s risk assessment scale, he is not currently dangerous.

In analyzing that issue, we begin with text and context of ORS 181.585. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-11, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 181.585 provides:

“(1) For purposes of ORS 181.585 to 181.587, a person is a predatory sex offender if the person exhibits characteristics showing a tendency to victimize or injure others and has been convicted of a sex crime listed in ORS 181.594(2)(a) to (d), has been convicted of attempting to commit one of those crimes or has been found guilty except for insanity of one of those crimes.
“(2) In determining whether a person is a predatory sex offender, an agency shall use a risk assessment scale approved by the Department of Corrections or a community corrections agency.”