dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I agree completely with the points that Judge Edmonds makes in his dissent. I write separately to expand on one of them and to add another that confirms that the policy that the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision has adopted concerning the use of the Department of Corrections’ sex offender risk assessment scale violates ORS 181.585.
ORS 181.585 provides:
“(1) For purposes of ORS 181.585 to 181.587, a person is a predatory sex offender if the person exhibits characteristics showing a tendency to victimize or injure others and has been convicted of a sex crime listed in ORS 181.594(2)(a) to (d), has been convicted of attempting to commit one of those crimes or has been found guilty except for insanity of one of those crimes.
“(2) In determining whether a person is a predatory sex offender, an agency shall use a sex offender risk assessment scale approved by the Department of Corrections, or a community corrections agency.”
The department has adopted a risk assessment scale that the board uses in deciding whether to designate someone as a predatory sex offender.