dissenting.
[…] According to the majority, “proof that a person is currently dangerous is not a necessary prerequisite to determining that he or she continues to present the sort of risk that requires community notification.” 188 Or App 617 at 627. Because the majority’s interpretation deletes the necessity for proof that the statute on its face requires, I disagree with the majority’s holding.
ORS 181.585 provides:
“(1) For purposes of ORS 181.585 to 181.587, a person is a predatory sex offender if the person exhibits characteristics showing a tendency to victimize or injure others and has been convicted of a sex crime listed in ORS 181.594(2)(a) to (d), has been convicted of attempting to commit one of those crimes or has been found guilty except for insanity of one of those crimes.
“(2) In determining whether a person is a predatory sex offender, an agency shall use a sex offender risk assessment scale approved by the Department of Corrections or a community corrections agency.”
Subsection (1) of the statute is unambiguous and straightforward.