State v. Romano
[…] As Justice Levinson wrote in his Kantner dissent, “it is self-evident that ‘[Regulation and prohibition are not coextensive.’ ” See generally Mallan, 86 Hawai'i at 473-74, 496 n. 55, 498, 504, 507, 950 P.2d at 211-12, 234 n. 55, 236, 242, 245 (Levinson, J., dissenting) (quoting Kantner, 53 Haw. at 346, 493 P.2d at 317 (Levinson, J., dissenting)).

In light of the foregoing analysis, I would reverse the district court’s August 26, 2003 judgment.

. HRS § 712-1200, entitled "Prostitution/' provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in [paragraph] (1), "sexual conduct” means "sexual penetration,” "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact,” as those terms are defined in [HRS §] 707-700.
[[Image here]]