State v. Jack
[…] In United States v. California,18 the Supreme Court held that a coastal state had no *676authority over submerged lands in the territorial or marginal sea beyond the mean low water mark.19 In 1953, Congress responded by enacting the Submerged Lands Act, which "recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States" title to submerged lands under the marginal sea.20 During the same session, Congress also passed the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA).21 Section 1332 of the OCSLA reads in part:

(a) It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that (1) the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in this subchap-ter; (2) this subchapter shall be construed in such manner that the character of the waters above the outer Continental Shelf as high seas and the right to navigation and fishing therein shall not be affected[.]