State v. Jack
[…] In this case, the State has made no claim that Alaska has jurisdiction to prosecute Jack under AS 12.05.010 because Jack's misconduct and the results of his misconduct all occurred in Canadian territorial waters. Thus, the State must have another basis for prosecuting Jack for a violation of Alaska criminal law.

The State claims it has this power under AS 44.03.010. Alaska Statute 44.08.010 provides:

The jurisdiction of the state extends to water offshore from the coast of the state as follows:
(1) the marginal sea to its outermost limits as those limits are from time to time defined or recognized by the United States of America by international treaty or otherwise;
(2) the high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or the state is a party;
(3) submerged land including the subsurface of submerged land, lying under the water mentioned in this section.

We considered this statute in Corbin v.