concurring.
[…] According to this Coast Survey data table, the border of the United States' EEZ heads west through the middle of Dixon Entrance (approximately Latitude 54° 30' North), and *684then it proceeds mostly due west across the Gulf of Alaska. At Longitude 188° 46' West (over 300 miles west of Queen Charlotte Island), it reaches its southernmost point: Latitude 58° 28" North. From there, it angles northward as it continues west, reaching a latitude of 56° 34" North before angling south again as it approaches the Kenai Peninsula and Kodiak Island.
What does AS 44.08.010 mean?
AS 44.03.010 declares that "the jurisdiction of the [State of Alaska] extends to water offshore from the coast of [this] state" as described in the three subsections of the statute:
Subsection (1) of the statute asserts Alaska's jurisdiction over "the marginal sea to its outermost limits[,] as those limits are from time to time defined or recognized by the United States of America by international treaty or otherwise." As explained above, the United States now claims a "marginal sea"-that is, a territorial sea-of twelve miles' width.