concurring.
[…] The statute's claim of ownership makes sense only if AS 44.03.010 was intended to be an assertion of territorial jurisdiction over a geographic area.
This conclusion is additionally bolstered by the language of another sibling provision, AS 44.03.030(1). This statute declares that the jurisdiction claimed in AS 44.03.0110 is not intended to "limit or restrict ... the jurisdiction of [Alaska] over a person or subject inside or outside [this] state that is exercisable by reason of citizenship, residence, or other reason recognized by law."