concurring.
[…] (There is apparently some dispute as to whether AS 44.08.010(1) asserts jurisdiction over the territorial sea as it currently is defined (i.e., twelve miles wide) or as it was defined when the statute was enacted (ie., three miles wide). There is a group of cases currently pending before this Court-State v. Dupier et al., File Nos. A-8270, 8272, and 8273-in which the State's brief asserts that Alaska's jurisdiction over the territorial sea extends only three miles from our coast. I leave this issue for another day.)
The second subsection of AS 44.03.010 is admittedly more ambiguous. Subsection (2) asserts Alaska's jurisdiction over "the high seas to the extent that jurisdiction is claimed by the United States of America, or to the extent recognized by the usages and customs of international law or by agreement to which the United States of America or [this] state is a party."
The State would have us interpret this language as an assertion of special (as op*686posed to territorial) jurisdiction.