TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] . HRS § 174C-56 (1993) states in relevant part: "At least once every twenty years, the commission shall conduct a comprehensive study of all permits issued under this chapter to determine whether the conditions on such permits are being complied with.”
. Elsewhere in its decision, the Commission maintained that its determination of current water availability did not necessarily "mean that the [City’s] projected growth demands [could] be satisfied from Waiahole Ditch water; rather, the [City’s] projected needs will require even greater analysis. ” Id. at 2 3.
. HRS § 174C-54 (1993) states:
Competing applications. If two or more applications which otherwise comply with section 174C-49 are pending for a quantity of water that is inadequate for both or all, or which for any other reason are in conflict, the commission shall first, seek to allocate water in such a manner as to accommodate both applications if possible; second, if mutual sharing is not possible, then the commission shall approve that application which best selves the public interest.
(Emphasis added.)
. The "Q90 base flow” represents the minimum flow of a stream equaled or exceeded at least 90 percent of the time.