TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Furthermore, while the statutes and rules do not require a hearing with respect to petitions to amend interim instream flow standards, see HRS § 174C-3 (definition of interim standard); HAR § 13-169-40(e) (1988), or "new” use applications, see HRS § 174C-53 (1993); HAR §§ 13-171-12, -13, -16 to -19 (1988), constitutional due process mandates a hearing in both instances because of the individual instream and offstream "rights, duties, and privileges" at stake. See Puna Geothermal, 77 Hawai'i at 68, 881 P.2d at 1214.
HRS § 174C-60 states in relevant part: "Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, including chapter 91, any contested case hearing under this section shall be appealed upon the record directly to the supreme court for final decision.” See also HAR §§ 13-167-65(b), 13-171-26 (1988). Although the referent of “this section” is unclear, see Ko'olau Agric. Co. v.