TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] HRS § 174C-71(2)(E) provides:
The commission shall grant or reject a petition to adopt an interim instream flow standard under this section within one hundred eighty days of the date the petition is filed. The one hundred eighty days may be extended a maximum of one hundred eighty days at the request of the petitioner and subject to the approval of the commission....
Although it escapes the City’s attention, the Code also imposes a deadline on decisions regarding water use permit applications. HRS § 174C-50(d) (Supp.1909), relating to “existing uses,” and HRS § 174C-53(c) (1993), relating to “new uses,” identically require action on an application “within ninety calendar days of an application not requiring a hearing, or within hundred eighty calendar days of an application requiring a hearing.”
On July 13, 1995, the Commission issued Order No. 5, which extended the 180-day time limit in HRS §§ 174C-71(2)(E),—50(d), and -53(c) “until such time as the commission is able to act on the merits of the applications and petitions.”