TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] . See Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) ch. 174C, pt. IV (1993 & Supp.1999) ("Regulation Of Water Use”). HRS § 174C-41(a) (1993) states:
When it can be reasonably determined, after conducting scientific investigations and research, that the water resources in an area may be threatened by existing or proposed withdrawals or diversions of water, the commission shall designate the area for the purpose of establishing administrative control over the withdrawals and diversions of ground and surface waters in the area to ensure reasonable-beneficial use of the water resources in the public interest.
HRS § 174C-48(a) (1993) provides that: "No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated water management area without first obtaining a permit from the commission.” "Existing uses,” however, may continue pending application for a water use permit. See id. HRS § 174C-50(c) (1993) requires that permit applications for “existing uses” be made within one year from the effective date of water management area designation.
.HRS § 174C-49(d) (1993) states: