TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] While these examples generally demonstrate that the public trust may allow grants of private interests in trust resources under certain circumstances, they in no way establish private commercial use as among the public purposes protected, by the trust.
Although its purpose has evolved over time, the public trust has never been understood to safeguard rights of exclusive use for private commercial gain. Such an interpretation, indeed, eviscerates the trust’s basic purpose of reserving the resource for use and access by the general public without preference or restriction. See, e.g., HRS § 7-1 (codifying law of kingdom providing, inter alia, that “[t]he springs of water,, running water, and roads shall be free to all”); Illinois Central, 146 U.S. at 456, 13 S.Ct. 110 (observing that the trust’s limitation on private rights “follows necessarily from the public character of the property, being held by the whole people for purposes in which the whole people are interested”); see generally Carol Rose, The Comedy