TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] To begin, KSBE does not dispute the Commission’s finding that, although Phase I of the development had received development plan approval, Phase II had not. FOF 496. Much of KSBE’s requested 4.2 mgd *174allocation related to Phase II of the development.84 With respect to that part of the application, therefore, KSBE’s objection fails on its own terms.
HRS § 174C-49(a) requires permit applicants to establish that their proposed use,' inter alia: “(5) is consistent with state and county general plans and land use designations; [and] (6) is consistent with county land use plans and policies....” (Emphasis added.) Zoning is nothing other than a “land use designation.” Although KSBE argues that zoning classifications merely “implement” the development plans, it cannot erase the practical, legally established distinction between the two.