TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The commission shall implement its in-stream flow standards when disposing of water from state watersheds, including that removed by wells or tunnels where they fnay affect stream flow, and when regulating use of lands and waters within the state conservation district, including water development.
. See Mary Kawena Pukui & Samuel H. Elbert, Hawaiian Dictionary 68, 290-91 (rev. ed.1986)
. HRS § 174C-49(a) (1993) mandates:
To obtain a permit pursuant to this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water:
(1) Can be accommodated with the available water source;
(2) Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in section 174C-3;
*115(3) Will not interfere with any existing legal use of water;
(4) Is consistent with the public interest;
(5) Is consistent with state and county general plans and land use designations;
(6) Is consistent with county land use plans and policies; and
(7) Will not interfere with the rights of the department of Hawaiian home lands as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act.
. As explained below, the Commission created a "buffer” of unallocated water for initial release in the streams and future allocation for offstream use.