TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Code defines “hydrologic unit” as “a surface drainage area or a ground water basin or a combination of the two,” HRS § 174C-3, but does not define “hydro-logically controllable area.” The plain reading of the latter term indicates that the area “controlled” by the ditch system qualifies, irrespective of “hydrologic units.”
*175HRS § 174C-53(b) (1993) requires the Commission, in acting on a permit application, to consider only “those objections filed by a person who has some property interest in any land within the hydrologic unit from which the water sought by the applicant is to be drawn or who mil be directly and immediately affected by the water use proposed in the application.” (Emphases added.)