TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] FOFs 677-786; D & O at 8. The Commission, nevertheless, stated that it would "revisit and, if appropriate, reduce existing ground-water permits if reclaimed water becomes available and is allowable, subject to economic and health considerations.” D & O at 8.
. HRS § 174C-58 (1993) provides in relevant part:
Revocation of permits. After a hearing, the commission may suspend or revoke a permit for;
[[Image here]]
(4) Partial or total nonuse, for reasons other than conservation, of the water allowed by the permit for a period of four continuous years or more.
. HRS § 174C-56 (1993) states in relevant part: "At least once every twenty years, the commission shall conduct a comprehensive study of all permits issued under this chapter to determine whether the conditions on such permits are being complied with.”