TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] HRS § 174C-48(a) (1993) provides that: "No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated water management area without first obtaining a permit from the commission.” "Existing uses,” however, may continue pending application for a water use permit. See id. HRS § 174C-50(c) (1993) requires that permit applications for “existing uses” be made within one year from the effective date of water management area designation.
.HRS § 174C-49(d) (1993) states:
The commission, by rule, may reserve water in such locations and quantities and for such *112seasons of the year as in its judgment may be necessary. Such reservations shall be subject to periodic review and revision in the light of changed conditions; provided that all presently existing legal uses of water shall be protected.
. See HRS ch. 174, pt. VI, § 174C-71 (1993) ("Instream Uses Of Water”). HRS § 174C-71 reads in relevant part;
Protection of instream uses. The commission shall establish and administer a statewide instream use protection program.... In the performance of its duties the commission shall: