TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id. In this case, the lands from which Castle and KSBE seek ground water lie in ground water management areas. Any determination of their rights, therefore, *179must proceed according to the relevant Code provisions, rather than the common law.
Article I, section 7 of the Hawaii Constitution mandates that the Commission “assur[e] appurtenant rights and existing correlative and riparian uses.” (Emphases added.) The legislature preserved this distinction in the Code. HRS § 174C-27, for example, provides that the existing usage validated in certificates issued by the Commission “shall be recognized by the commission in resolving claims relating to existing water rights and uses including appurtenant rights, riparian and correlative use.” (Emphases added.)
HRS § 174C-63 states in relevant part: “Appurtenant rights are preserved. Nothing in this part shall be construed to deny the exercise of an appurtenant right by the holder at any time.