(Ante, fn. 24.) In any enforcement proceeding (see § 1160.8), they may face a heavy burden in showing that an eviction required by health or safety hazards on the property was not the result of their efforts to avoid the Board’s directive.34
*77610. Conclusion.
Petitioners’ challenges to the Board’s decision and order lack merit. Let a decree issue enforcing the order of the Board in accordance with the views expressed in this opinion.
Broussard, Acting C. J., Mosk, J., Kaus, J., Reynoso, J., and Spencer, J.,* concurred.
Section 1153 provides:
“It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the following:
“(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152.
“(c) By discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization. ...”
All statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated or apparent.
Section 1153, subdivision (e) makes it an unfair labor practice “[t]o refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with labor organizations certified pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1156) of this part.”
The “license agreement” between NPMS and its resident workers provided for vacation of the premises within 24 hours after termination of employment. The growers urge that the “extension” granted by the 30-day notices was intended to avert hardship and demonstrates their good will.
Under section 1153, subdivision (f), it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “[t]o recognize, bargain with, or sign a collective-bargaining agreement with any labor organization not certified pursuant to the provisions of this part.”
Mendez testified that the situation was potentially volatile. According to Mendez, Harris seemed apprehensive and said the sheriff’s department had told him it would be dangerous to confront the workers.